Saturday, December 30, 2006

I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas... and I hope everyone has a safe & happy New Year.

Christmas was good, I got a new coat & a digital camera, and a few other little things. I got a candle warmer for my room, which I am really excited about! We're not able to burn candles, but we are allowed candle warmers. I've already got a vanilla candle that I can't wait to use! :)

My grades are up. Let's just say they're not as good as I expected them to be. But, they're good enough for my scholarships, and that's all that really matters. And I do have my J-Term class to bring it back up, and next semester. I'll just have to get out of my room to study, especially when I have a roommate that is totally oblivious to EVERYTHING around her. But she's not supposed to have a boyfriend 2nd semester? So maybe things will change, but I highly doubt it.

Well. That's about all the news I have for now. Not much exciting going on... I don't have any plans for New Year's since all my friends are in Chicago... but oh well.

Take Care everyone!


Sunday, December 17, 2006

I'm feeling a lot better than I was before. I've got one final down and out of the way. Now I just have to worry about Pre-Calc. And even if I ace the final, I'll still have a C in the course. Which, I believe means I won't get my retroactive credits. Which pretty much sucks.
I don't know why I got up so early. Now I have an hour to kill before church. Oh well, I can sleep in tomorrow. And I'm scared to turn on the TV because of EXTREME quiet hours... lol.
Yesterday I went to see Eragon with a couple of friends. It was really good, now I want to read the book. And it didn't hurt that Eragon was a cutie ;)
Hmm... well. I guess my life is pretty boring. Clare just left for home, so I have the room to myself until I leave on Tuesday :)

This is soo true!! And I added my own comments... haha.

10. You cry for your mother. {Ummm... yeah pretty much.
9. You cross the street without looking for cars. {Or buses...}
8. Snack time is a necessity. {Not so much...}
7. You bundle up for the outdoors without caring what you looklike (because everyone else looks as stupid as you do). {Hahaha... so true!}
6. You stay at home and play games with your friends.{Catch Phrase!}
5. You wear your backpack on both shoulders. {Duh! Books are heavy!}
4. You wear big mittens. {No, but I want some! hehe}
3. Playing in the snow is a legitimate activity. {SNOW BALL FIGHT!!!!}
2. You take naps. {Yes! Although not as many as I'd like!}
1. You look forward to grilled cheese. {I've already decided that this is what I'm going to eat over break.}

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Stolen from Mom & Val.

4 jobs I've had:
Dietary Assistant at a Nursing Home
Hopefully a job at Logan High?

4 movies I could watch over and over:
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
The Breakfast Club
Say Anything

4 places I have lived:
2 Houses on the farm
La Crosse

4 TV shows I love:
That 70s Show
Will & Grace
Still Standing

4 places I have been on a vacation:
Knoxville, TN
Mall of America

4 favorite foods:
Malted Mountain Ice Cream at the Whit... yum!
Umm... Ravioli!

4 places I would love to visit:
Anywhere but Wisconsin... lol.

4 Living Women I Admire:

4 Favorite Actors:
Ashton Kutcher
Zach Braff

4 Concerts I Have Attended:
Heh. LiFest... but my favorites:
Audio Adrenaline

Well, that was a fun little survey. Now I should go look over my speech notes. You're right Val, it is EXTREMELY cruel to give us finals on Saturday. I would have rather taken it yesterday and gotten it over with!

Friday, December 15, 2006

So I'm taking a study break. I'm pretty sure my brain is about to explode. It's so full of information, it's not funny!
So tomorrow I have my speech final from 10-12. It's going to be super easy, multiple choice. Then on Tuesday I have my Pre-Calc final from 2:30-4:30. That's the one that I really need to do well on. I've got my grade all figured out, and I'm getting a C. And that's the best I will get, even if I ace the final, and that's not going to happen. I know, I know, a C is average and is considered good in college. But I've never gotten a C before in my life. Sometimes I wish I wouldn't have gone to such a smart college. Everyone makes me feel so dumb here, and they don't even try. Don't get me wrong, I do love it here, and I love all my friends, and obviously I was sent here for a reason, but UGH. As long as I can get all my scholarships, I'll be good. Because if I don't get my scholarships, especially my good one, that means no more college for Allison.
And my 2nd semester schedule sucks. I was so intent on getting the classes that I wanted that I scheduled classes from 8:50-4 on Tuesdays and Thursdays. So that was pretty much dumb of me.
I'm just really ready to go home. After Sunday & everything else that happened this week, I've just been in a bad mood. Hopefully I can get out of this slump soon, because it's no fun. I get irritated easily at the stupidest little things, and that's no good. And even though I've been getting a lot of sleep, I just feel plain worn out.
So yeah. I think that's enough from me. Back to frying my brain.

Thursday, December 07, 2006

It's hard to believe that first semester is almost over! It really seems like just yesterday was move in day, and I was freaking out because I was afraid I wouldn't make any friends. Well, I didn't have to worry about that. I found a good group of friends, and we don't have to drink to have a good time! That's one of the other major things about college. I guess I didn't realize that once you go to college, you're expected to drink and party all the time. I can't believe all the people who don't believe me when I tell them I don't do stuff like that, and I'm like seriously, what makes college any different in high school?
I don't know, I guess I just don't see any reason to go out and get smashed. I've seen the girls in my cube, and how they act when they're drunk, and it's not appealing to me at all. Like I tell my friends, I do stupid enough stuff when I'm sober, I'd really hate to see what I'm like when I'm drunk! And I think when I am old enough to drink, or do start drinking, or whatever, I don't want to get drunk. Like I said, I just don't get the point. And especially going to house parties. That just seems dumb to me. Especially when it ups your chances of being busted? To me, drinking is not worth a $300 ticket. I could think of much better ways to spend my money.
Wow, so that was my little rant for the day.
Finals really shouldn't be too bad. Next week we only have 3 days of classes, and then Thursday is a study day, and finals start on Friday. In class next Tuesday I have my Theatre Apprec. final, which should be easy. For History and Women's Studies, I have take home finals that are both due on Wednesday. Then on Saturday I have my speech final, and finally on Tuesday I have my Pre-Calc final. That is definitely the one that I am most worried about, I really need to do well on it.
Hm. I think that's about it, and this blog is long enough, I suppose. If you read all of this, you are amazing... lol.

Saturday, December 02, 2006


Me and Bree. With masks and without.

I love my straight hair. I wish it was like that all the time! Or didn't take at least an hour to straighten.